Logistics Transportation Management: Optimizing Efficiency in the Supply Chain
[…] Under Hawaii law, however, courts may award unlimited punitive and compensatory damages.Significantly, unlike under Title VII individuals can be held liable for violations of Hawaii’s Employment Practices Act. See HRS §378-1 (defining “employer” to include “any person”) and §378-2 (3) (making it unlawful for any “person” to “aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so.”).Thus, training employees may alert them to the financial risks they take when they engage in behaviors prohibited by Hawaii law.D. Training to Reduce Exposure to Punitive DamagesThe U.S. Supreme has Court held that “in the punitive damages context, an employer may not be vicariously liable for